Use your browser's "Find in Page" feature to search this page.
Use your browser's "BACK" button to return to "Roll of Honor."

The list for these battles is divided into three parts. This is PART TWO.
See also Churubusco and Contreras, PART ONE. and PART THREE.


TWIGGS’ DIVISION

Smith’s Brigade
Killed:
1. Capt. E. A. Capron, Co. B, 1st Artillery; Churubusco.
2. Pvt. Joseph Black, Co. B, 1st Artillery; Churubusco.
3. Capt. M. J. Burke, Co. D, 1st Artillery.
4. Sgt. John Anderson, Co. D, 1st Artillery.
5. Pvt. Joseph Banks, Co. D, 1st Artillery; Churubusco.
6. Second Lt. S. Hoffman, Co. F, 1st Artillery; Churubusco.
7. Pvt. Arthur O’Conner, Co. F, 1st Artillery; Contreras.
8. Pvt. Christopher Wedmeyer, Co. F, 1st Artillery; Churubusco.
9. Pvt. Valentine Way, Co. H, 1st Artillery; Contreras.
10. Pvt. Francis Molvin, Co. K, 1st Artillery.
11. Pvt. Harvey Syng, Co.  K, 1st Artillery.
12. Pvt. M. Carr, Co. D, Rifles.
13. Pvt. J. O’Brien, Co. E, Rifles.
14. Pvt. J. Reed, Co. E, Rifles.
15. Pvt. A. Troutfetter, Co. F, Rifles.
16. Pvt. Joseph Luttrengan, Co. A, 3rd Infantry; Contreras.
17. Pvt. John L. Martin, Co. E, 3rd Infantry; Churubusco.
18. Pvt. George Fryant, Co. F, 3rd Infantry; Churubusco.
19. Pvt. Alexander Meister, Co. I, 3rd Infantry; Contreras.
20. Pvt. Thomas Crask, Co. K, 3rd Infantry.

Wounded:
1. First Lt. J. G. Martin, Co. K, 1st Artillery; lost right arm, Churubusco.
2. Second Lt. Edward C. Boyston, Co. K, 1st Artillery; severely, Churubusco.
3. Sgt. Patrick Martis, Co. K, 1st Artillery; severely.
4. Sgt. Joseph Magee, Co. K, 1st Artillery; severely.
5. Cpl. John Jones, Co. K, 1st Artillery.
6. Artificer Eben F. Shead, Co. K, 1st Artillery.
7. Pvt. David Adams, Co. K, 1st Artillery; severely, Churubusco.
8. Pvt. Alexander Bruce, Co. K, 1st Artillery; severely, Churubusco.
9. Pvt. Michael Conellas, Co. K, 1st Artillery; severely, Churubusco.
10. Pvt. George W. Fish, Co. K, 1st Artillery; severely, Churubusco.
11. Pvt. Alexander McCabe, Co. K, 1st Artillery; severely, Churubusco.
12. Pvt. John Jones, Co. K, 1st Artillery; severely, Churubusco.
13. Pvt. Adolphus Schafer, Co. K, 1st Artillery; severely, Churubusco.
14. Pvt. Patrick Walker, Co. K, 1st Artillery; severely, Churubusco.
15. Pvt. Henry Williams, Co. K, 1st Artillery; severely, Churubusco.
16. Pvt. Lewis Christian, Co. K, 1st Artillery.
17. Pvt. John Krahmer, Co. K, 1st Artillery.
18. Pvt. Lewis Loup, Co. K, 1st Artillery.
19. Pvt. John Gow, Co. K, 1st Artillery.
20. Pvt. Henry Farron, Co. K, 1st Artillery.
21. Pvt. John R. Frash, Co. K, 1st Artillery.
22. Pvt. C. Phillips, Co. K, 1st Artillery.
23. Pvt. Francis Buschman, Co. B, 1st Artillery; severely, Churubusco.
24. Pvt. Wm. Shepherd, Co. B, 1st Artillery; Contreras.
25. Pvt. Thomas Billing, Co. B, 1st Artillery; severely, Churubusco.
26. Pvt. John Swan, Co. B, 1st Artillery; severely, Churubusco.
27. Pvt. Oliver Snider, Co. B, 1st Artillery; severely, Churubusco.
28. Pvt. Henry Sherman, Co. B, 1st Artillery; severely, Churubusco.
29. Pvt. Chas. Miller, Co. B, 1st Artillery; Churubusco.
30. Pvt. James Sherry, Co. B, 1st Artillery; Churubusco.
31. Pvt. Peter McDermott, Co. F, 1st Artillery; severely, Churubusco.
32. *Pvt. Samuel Hevener, Co. F, 1st Artillery; mortally, Contreras.
33. Pvt. John Monks, Co. F, 1st Artillery; Churubusco.
34. Capt. J. S. Hatheway, Co. H, 1st Artillery.
35. Cpl. Jacob Sammons, Co. H, 1st Artillery; Contreras.
36. Pvt. Wm. B. Lambie, Co. H, 1st Artillery; Churubusco.
37. Pvt. Michael McCormick, Co. H, 1st Artillery; Churubusco.
38. Pvt. Julius Johnson, Co. H, 1st Artillery; Churubusco.
39. First Sgt. D. D. Hastings, Co. A, Sappers and Miners; August 20.
40. Artificer Wm. H. Bartlett, Co. A, Sappers and Miners; severely.
41. Artificer J. T. Smith, Co. A, Sappers and Minters; severely.
42. [Pvt.?] Monell, Co. A, Sappers and Miners.
43. Pvt. T. Molumby, Co. D, Rifles; Churubusco.
44. Pvt. H. Nottage, Co. E, Rifles; Churubusco.
45. Pvt. H. Hough, Co. F, Rifles; severely.
46. Pvt. J. Lyons, Co. F, Rifles; severely.
47. Pvt. W. S. Walker, Co. F, Rifles; Contreras.
48. Pvt. J. James, 1st, Co. G, Rifles.
49. Pvt. S. Hooker, Co. G, Rifles; Churubusco.
50. Pvt. J. McNally, Co. Co. H, Rifles; Contreras.
51. Pvt. J. McCaskey, Co. H, Rifles; Contreras.
52. Lt. M. E. Van Buren, Co. K, Rifles; severely, Contreras.
53. Capt. L. S. Craig, Co. A, 3rd Infantry; severely, Churubusco.
54. Cpl. Henry Buck, Co. A, 3rd Infantry.
55. Pvt. Henry Ferry, Co. A, 3rd Infantry; severely, Churubusco.
56. Sgt. Garrett L. Read, Co. C, 3rd Infantry; severely, Churubusco.
57. Cpl. Hiram G. Tucker, Co. C, 3rd Infantry; severely, Churubusco.
58. Cpl. John W. Kauperan, Co. C, 3rd Infantry; severely, Churubusco.
59. Pvt. David Bartlett, Co. C, 3rd Infantry; severly, Churubusco.
60. Pvt. John Quinn, Co. C, 3rd Infantry; severely, Churubusco.
61. Pvt. John Madden, Co. C, 3rd Infantry; severely, Contreras.
62. Pvt. Nicholas Battendorf, Co. C, 3rd Infantry; Churubusco.
63. First Lt. & Adjt. Don Carlos Buell, Co. D, 3rd Infantry; severely.
64. Pvt. George W. Savory, Co. D, 3rd Infantry; severely.
65. Pvt. Diedrick Juergens, Co. D, 3rd Infantry; Churubusco.
66. Pvt. Samuel Perrin, Co. E, 3rd Infantry; severely, Churubusco.
67. Pvt. William Leach, Co. E, 3rd Infantry; Churubusco.
68. Pvt. Wm. Jones, Co. F, 3rd Infantry; severely, Churubusco.
69. Pvt. James Hannen, Co. H, 3rd Infantry; severely, Churubusco.
70. Pvt. James McNally, Co. H, 3rd Infantry; severely, Churubusco.
71. Pvt. Robert Lennox, Co. H, 3rd Infantry; severely, Churubusco.
72. Pvt. Albert Stimpson, Co. H, 3rd Infantry; severely, Contreras.
73. Pvt. Wm. Anderson, Co. H, 3rd Infantry; Contreras.
74. Pvt. Alvin Turner, Co. H, 3rd Infantry; Contreras.
75. Capt. D. T. Chandler, Co. I, 3rd Infantry; Contreras.
76. Pvt. Richard Menge, Co. I, 3rd Infantry; Contreras.
77. Pvt. Jacob Halfolder, Co. I, 3rd Infantry; Contreras.
78. Pvt. Charles Rapp, Co. I, 3rd Infantry; Contreras.
79. Pvt. James Durham, Co. K, 3rd Infantry; Contreras.
80. Pvt. Henry Sagnier, Co. K, 3rd Infantry; Contreras.

Missing:
1. Musician Nowoting, Co. A, Sappers & Miners; Churubusco.
2. Pvt. George Karcher, Co. B, 1st Artillery; Churubusco.
3. Pvt. Jacob Micar, Co. A, 3rd Infantry; Contreras.
4. Pvt. George Washington, Jr., Co. B, 3rd Infantry; Churubusco.
5. Pvt. George McDonald, Co. E, 3rd Infantry; Contreras.
6. Pvt. Chas. Hopkins, Co. E, 3rd Infantry; Contreras.
7. Pvt. Randolph Likens, Co. E, 3rd Infantry; Contreras (also wounded).
8. Pvt. S. Ferris, Co. H, 3rd Infantry; Contreras.
9. Pvt. John Curry, Co. I, 3rd Infantry; Contreras.
10. Pvt. Samuel Davis, Co. K, 3rd Infantry; Contreras.
11. Cpl. J. O’Connor, Co. D, Rifles; Contreras.
12. Pvt. W. Wood, Co. D, Rifles; Contreras.

Riley’s Brigade
Killed:
1. Pvt. John B. Shuck, Co. E, 4th Artillery; Contreras.
2. Pvt. Wm. P. White, Co. F, 4th Artillery; Contreras.
3. Sgt. Henry D. Goodwin, Co. G, 4th Artillery; Contreras.
4. Pvt. Timothy Kelly, Co. G, 4th Artillery; Contreras.
5. Pvt. Samuel G. Crawford, Co. A, 2nd Infantry; Churubusco.
6. Pvt. Horace Perry, Co. C, 2nd Infantry; Churubusco.
7. Pvt. John W. Arthin, Co. D, 2nd Infantry; Churubusco.
8. Pvt. David Huston, Co. D, 2nd Infantry; Churubusco.
9. Pvt. Dennis Daily, Co. D, 2nd Infantry; Contreras.
10. Pvt. Heinrich Reber, Co. E, 2nd Infantry; Churubusco.
11. Pvt. Abm. Clements, Co. F, 2nd Infantry; Churubusco.
12. Capt. James W. Anderson, Co. H, 2nd Infantry; Churubusco.
13. Pvt. John Boyd, Co. H, 2nd Infantry; San Geronimo.
14. Pvt. Lew. J. Lamontis, Co. H, 2nd Infantry; Churubusco.
15. Second Lt. Thomas Easly, Co. K, 2nd Infantry; Churubusco.
16. Pvt. Francis Gruber, Co. K, 2nd Infantry; Contreras.
17. Pvt. Michael Leopold, Co. K, 2nd Infantry; Churubusco.
18. Pvt. Daniel Striker, Co. K, 2nd Infantry; Churubusco.
19. Pvt. Samuel Wilson, Co. K, 2nd Infantry; Churubusco.
20. Capt. Charles G. Hanson, Co. E, 7th Infantry; Contreras.
21. Sgt. James Truman, Co. G, 7th Infantry; Contreras.
22. [Pvt.?] Robert R. Stewart, Co. G, 7th Infantry; Contreras.
23. Pvt. Wm. Webb, Co. H, 7th Infantry; Contreras.

Wounded.:
1. First Lt. J. Hayden, 2nd Infantry, Brigade Staff, A. D.C.
2. Second Lt. Francis Collins, Co. C, 4th Artillery; severely, Contreras.
3. Pvt. Joseph Athoy, Co. C, 4th Artillery; severely, Contreras.
4. Pvt. Enoch Bowles, Co. C, 4th Artillery; severely, Contreras.
5. Pvt. Banks Davis, Co. C, 4th Artillery; severely, Contreras.
6. Pvt. Wm. G. Wharton, Co. C, 4th Artillery; severely, Contreras.
7. Pvt. Alexander Pierson, Co. C, 4th Artillery; Contreras.
8. Pvt. John Wimer, Co. C, 4th Artillery; Contreras.
9. Pvt. Benj. W. Heath, Co. D, 4th Artillery; severely, Contreras.
10. Pvt. John T. Williams, Co. D, 4th Artillery; severely, Contreras.
11. *Pvt. Wm. Wise, Co. D, 4th Artillery; mortally, Contreras.
12. Pvt. Wm. West, Co. D, 4th Artillery; Contreras.
13. Sgt. George K. Donnelly, Co. E, 4th Artillery; severely, Contreras.
14. Pvt. Christian Albock, Co. E, 4th Artillery; severely, Contreras.
15. Pvt. James Egan, Co. E, 4th Artillery; severely, Contreras.
16. Pvt. Michael Evans, Co. E, 4th Artillery; severely, Contreras.
17. Pvt. August Klein, Co. E, 4th Artillery; severely, Contreras.
18. Pvt. John McLaughlin, Co. E, 4th Artillery; severely, Contreras.
19. Pvt. John McHarney, Co. E, 4th Artillery; severely, Contreras.
20. Pvt. Wm. Robinson, Co. E, 4th Artillery; severely, Contreras.
21. Pvt. John Hutchinson, Co. E, 4th Artillery; Contreras.
22. Sgt. Daniel Wilber, Co. F, 4th Artillery; severely, Contreras.
23. Pvt. John H. Moore, Co. F, 4th Artillery; severely, Contreras.
24. *Pvt. Robert Johnson, Co. F, 4th Artillery; mortally, Contreras.
25. Pvt. James W. Gavin, Co. F, 4th Artillery; severely, San Geronimo.
26. Pvt. Wm. Gaith, Co. F, 4th Artillery; Contreras.
27. Pvt. Wm. McCaffery, Co. G, 4th Artillery; severely, Contreras.
28. Pvt. Joseph S. Hackney, Co. G, 4th Artillery; severely, Contreras.
29. Pvt. August Handler, Co. G, 4th Artillery; Contreras.
30. *Pvt. James Fletcher, Co. H, 4th Artillery; mortally, Contreras.
31. Pvt. Luther Whitcomb, Co. H, 4th Artillery; severely, Contreras.
32. Pvt. Richard W. Allen, Co. H, 4th Artillery; Contreras.
33. Pvt. John Bridgem, Co. A, 2nd Infantry; severely, Churubusco.
34. Pvt. Malcolm Herrington, Co. A, 2nd Infantry; severely, Churubusco.
35. Pvt. James A. Taylor, Co. A, 2nd Infantry; Contreras.
36. Capt. Joseph R. Smith, Co. B, 2nd Infantry; twice severely, Churubusco.
37. First Lt. B. P. Tilden, Co. B, 2nd Infantry; twice slightly, Contreras.
38. Cpl. James Firney, Co. B, 2nd Infantry; Contreras.
39. Pvt. Wm. Ears, Co. B, 2nd Infantry; severely, Churubusco.
40. Pvt. John Riley, Co. B, 2nd Infantry; Churubusco.
41. Pvt. George Martin, Co. B, 2nd Infantry; Churubusco.
42. Pvt. Wm. A. Malcolm, Co. B, 2nd Infantry; Churubusco.
43. Pvt. Hugh Young, Co. B, 2nd Infantry; Churubusco.
44. Pvt. Edward Tierney, Co. B, 2nd Infantry; Churubusco.
45. Pvt. Wm. Stuart, Co. B, 2nd Infantry; severely.
46. Pvt. Wm. Hawley, Co. B, 2nd Infantry; San Geronimo.
47. Pvt. Charles Donnelly, Co. B, 2nd Infantry; severely, Contreras.
48. Pvt. James Ferby, Co. B, 2nd Infantry; severely, Contreras.
49. Sgt. James Stevenson, Co. C, 2nd Infantry; Contreras.
50. [Sgt.?] John Parks, Co. C, 2nd Infantry; Churubusco.
51. Cpl. James Knox, Co. C, 2nd Infantry; Churubusco.
52. Pvt. Thos. Hanley, Co. C, 2nd Infantry; severely, Churubusco.
53. Pvt. Walter Haner, Co. C, 2nd Infantry; severely, Churubusco.
54. Pvt. John Gallagher, Co. C, 2nd Infantry; Churubusco.
55. Pvt. William Hughes, Co. C, 2nd Infantry; Churubusco.
56. Pvt. John D. Kelley, Co. C, 2nd Infantry; Churubusco.
57. Pvt. Perry Page, Co. C, 2nd Infantry; Churubusco.
58. Pvt. Thomas E. Thomas, Co. C, 2nd Infantry; Churubusco.
59. Pvt. Charles Dennin, Co. C, 2nd Infantry; severely, Contreras.
60. Pvt. Admand Talleson, Co. C, 2nd Infantry; severely, Contreras.
61. Cpl. Henry B. Knapp, Co. D, 2nd Infantry.
62. Pvt. William Donoghy, Co. D, 2nd Infantry.
63. Pvt. William H. Bobbs, Co. D, 2nd Infantry.
64. Pvt. Patrick Dirgin, Co. D, 2nd Infantry.
65. Pvt. Montgomery Barkholm, Co. D, 2nd Infantry; severely, Churubusco.
66. Pvt. Francis Ratman, Co. D, 2nd Infantry; severely, Churubusco.
67. First Lt. C. S. Lovell, Co. E, 2nd Infantry; twice slightly, Churubusco.
68. Pvt. Michael Gomily, Co. E, 2nd Infantry; severely, Churubusco.
69. Pvt. Jacob Fry, Co. E, 2nd Infantry; Churubusco.
70. Pvt. John Quinn, Co. E, 2nd Infantry; Churubusco.
71. Pvt. Levi Fisher, Co. E, 2nd Infantry; severely, San Geronimo.
72. Pvt. John Kelly, Co. E, 2nd Infantry; San Geronimo.
73. Pvt. Howard Sharpless, Co. E, 2nd Infantry; Contreras.
74. Sgt. James Mann, Co. F, 2nd Infantry; San Geronimo.
75. Pvt. E. M. Bascom, Co. F, 2nd Infantry; San Geronimo.
76. Pvt. G. A. Hornett, Co. F, 2nd Infantry; San Geronimo.
77. Pvt. Patrick Linn, Co. F, 2nd Infantry; San Geronimo.
78. Pvt. John Huntington, Co. F, 2nd Infantry; severely, Churubusco.
79. Capt. H. W. Wessels, Co. G, 2nd Infantry; slightly, Contreras.
80. Cpl. P. A. Taylor, Co. G, 2nd Infantry; Churubusco.
81. Pvt. Wm. Mills, Co. G, 2nd Infantry; Churubusco.
82. Pvt. Wm. Walsh, Co. G, 2nd Infantry; Churubusco.
83. Pvt. D. M. Fuller, Co. G, 2nd Infantry; severely, Contreras.
84. Pvt. J. G. McNelly, Co. G, 2nd Infantry; severely, Contreras.
85. Pvt. M. Sheridan, Co. G, 2nd Infantry; severely, Contreras.
86. Pvt. S. R. Thornington, Co. G, 2nd Infantry; severely, Contreras.
87. Sgt. G. S. Bradley, Co. H, 2nd Infantry; San Geronimo.
88. Cpl. John Conroy, Co. H, 2nd Infantry; severely, Contreras.
89. Pvt. John Bombard, Co. H, 2nd Infantry; severely, Churubusco.
90. Pvt. Roger McDonough, Co. H, 2nd Infantry; severely, Churubusco.
91. Pvt. Tim Mahon, Co. H, 2nd Infantry; severely, Churubusco.
92. Sgt. Wm. Merrick, Co. I, 2nd Infantry; Churubusco.
93. Cpl. John Farley, Co. I, 2nd Infantry; Churubusco.
94. Cpl. H. Snow, Co. I, 2nd Infantry; Contreras.
95. Pvt. Thos. Blake, Co. I, 2nd Infantry; severely, Churubusco.
96. Pvt. Daniel Clarke, Co. I, 2nd Infantry; severely, Churubusco.
97. Cpl. Micheal Laranski, Co. K, 2nd Infantry; severely, Churubusco.
98. Cpl. John Lathrope, Co. K, 2nd Infanry; slightly, Churubusco.
99. Pvt. Thos. Crawford, Co. K, 2nd Infantry; severely, Churubusco.
100. Pvt. John Perples, Co. K, 2nd Infantry; severely, Churubusco.
101. Pvt. George A. Pay, Co. K, 2nd Infantry; severely, Churubusco.
102. Pvt. Francis Myer, Co. K, 2nd Infantry; Churubusco.
103. Pvt. Thomas Dodd, Co. K, 2nd Infantry; severely, Contreras.
104. Pvt. Francis Gruber, Co. K, 2nd Infantry; Contreras.
105. Pvt. Wm. Rickete, Co. K, 2nd Infantry; Contreras.
106. Pvt. Edward Gillegan, Co. K, 2nd Infantry; Contreras.
107. Pvt. John Sires, Co. A, 7th Infantry; Contreras.
108. First Lt. Charles H. Humber, Co. B, 7th Infantry; severely, San Geronimo.
109. Pvt. Dennis Carsy, Co. C, 7th Infantry; severely, Contreras.
110. Pvt. Francis Brown, Co. C, 7th Infantry; severely, Contreras.
111. Capt. R. H. Ross, Co. D, 7th Infantry; severely, Contreras.
112. Pvt. Samuel Benton, Co. D, 7th Infantry; Contreras.
113. Pvt. Wm. Parmentier, Co. D, 7th Infantry; Contreras.
114. Cpl. J. Crangle, Co. E, 7th Infantry; severely, Contreras.
115. Musician J. Mabin, Co. E, 7th Infantry; Contreras.
116. Pvt. L. Clark, Co. E, 7th Infantry; slightly, Contreras.
117. Pvt. P. Mony, Co. E, 7th Infantry; severely, Contreras.
118. Pvt. J. Walker, Co. E, 7th Infantry; severely, Contreras.
119. Pvt. O. Sullivan, Co. E, 7th Infantry; severely, Contreras.
120. Cpl. J. Roberts, Co. G, 7th Infantry; Contreras.
121. Pvt. George Bull, Co. H, 7th Infantry; Contreras.
122. Cpl. H. Doleman, Co. I, 7th Infantry; severely, Contreras.
123. Pvt. Albert Hart, Co. I, 7th Infantry; Contreras.
124. Pvt. Benjamin Veny, Co. K, 7th Infantry; severely, Contreras.
125. Pvt. P. Maloney, Co. K, 7th Infantry; Contreras.
126. Pvt. Samuel Ratliff, Co. K, 7th Infantry; Contreras.

Missing:
1. Pvt. Jeremiah Frisbee, Co. E, 4th Artillery; Contreras.
2. Pvt. James Quinn, Co. E, 4th Artillery; Contreras.
3. Pvt. John McDermott, Co. E, 4th Artillery; Contreras.
4. Pvt. Rice, Co. D, 7th Infantry; Contreras.

PILLOW’S DIVISION

Pierce’s Brigade
Killed:
1. First Lt. J. P. Johnstone, Co. I, 1st Artillery; Contreras.
2. Sgt. Lewis B. West, Co. C, 9th Infantry.
3. Pvt. W. Thompson, Co. C, 9th Infantry.
4. Pvt. B. McClusky, Co. C, 9th Infantry.
5. Sgt. William C. Oliver, 12th Infantry.
6. Sgt. Peyton Randolph, 12th Infantry.
7. Maj. Frederick D. Mills, 15th Infantry; city gate.
8. Lt. John D. Goodman, 15th Infantry.
9. Musician Chester G. Andrews, 15th Infantry.
10. Pvt. William Roberts, 15th Infantry.
11. Pvt. Samuel Carney, 15th Infantry.
12. Pvt. John Sleath, 15th Infantry.
13. Pvt. Peter Till, 15th Infantry.
14. Pvt. Michael Spelcer, 15th Infantry.

Wounded:
1. Sgt. Samuel F. Simpson, Division Staff, Co. I, 1st Infantry.
2. Pvt. W. O. Benthall, Division Staff, Co. I, 1st Infantry.
3. Pvt. M. Klinlewitz, Division Staff, Co. I, 1st Infantry.
4. Pvt. L. Magrath, Division Staff, Co. I, 1st Infantry.
5. Capt. Johnson, 9th Infantry; slightly.
6. Lt. W. N. Newman, 9th Infantry; severely.
7. Lt. A. T. Palmer, 9th Infanry; severely.
8. Lt. Cramm, 9th Infantry; severely.
9. Sgt. J. C. Stowell, 9th Infantry; slightly.
10. Cpl. N. W. Grout, 9th Infantry; slightly.
11. Cpl. W. E. Hoss, 9th Infantry; severely.
12. Cpl. W. W. Page, 9th Infantry.
13. Pvt. A. W. Brown, 9th Infantry.
14. Pvt. James Henderson, 9th Infantry.
15. Pvt. I. Melville, 9th Infantry.
16. Pvt. D. K. Richmond, 9th Infantry.
17. Pvt. S. S. Sweet, 9th Infantry.
18. Pvt. J. B. Hall, 9th Infantry.
19. Pvt. D. Hogan, 9th Infantry.
20. Pvt. T. A. Pratt, 9th Infantry.
21. Pvt. W. P. Haskins, 9th Infantry.
22. Pvt. James Webber, 9th Infantry.
23. Pvt. J. Flinn, 9th Infantry.
24. Pvt. W. Gould, 9th Infantry.
25. Pvt. A. T. Pike, 9th Infantry.
26. Pvt. G. W. Woods, 9th Infantry.
27. Pvt. G. Barnes, 9th Infantry.
28. Pvt. T. Beedle, 9th Infantry.
29. Pvt. C. Gettins, 9th Infantry.
30. Pvt. J. Moore, 9th Infantry.
31. Pvt. S. P. Hall, 9th Infantry.
32. Pvt. W. Soule, 9th Infantry.
33. Pvt. M. Wright, 9th Infantry.
34. Pvt. T. F. Davis, 9th Infantry.
35. Pvt. S. D. Canfield, 9th Infantry.
36. Pvt. George G. Goodman, 9th Infantry.
37. Pvt. C. F. Blood, 9th Infantry.
38. Pvt. N. Trant, 9th Infantry.
39. Pvt. H. Dixon, 9th Infantry.
40. Pvt. J. W. Bondle, 9th Infantry.
41. Pvt. B. Bean, 9th Infantry.
42. Pvt. J. Hosse, 9th Infantry.
43. Pvt. D. Brown, 9th Infantry.
44. Pvt. J. F. Chatterton, 9th Infantry.
45. Pvt. W. Rhodes, 9th Infantry.
46. Pvt. J. Scales, 9th Infantry.
47. Pvt. J. R. Higgins, 9th Infantry.
48. Pvt. J. Linsey, 9th Infantry.
49. Pvt. J. T. Fly, 9th Infantry.
50. Pvt. Charles Bonnel, 9th Infantry; severely.
51. Capt. N. B. Holden, 12th Infantry; slightly.
52. Lt. John C. Simpkins, 12th Infantry; slightly.
53. Sgt. T. Smithers, 12th Infantry; severely.
54. Cpl. John Tabbs or Tubbs, 12th Infantry; severely.
55. Musician S. Church, 12th Infantry.
56. Pvt. William J. Enos, 12th Infantry; severely.
57. Pvt. Chauncy Howard, 12th Infantry; severely.
58. Pvt. Henry L. Demitt, 12th Infantry; severely.
59. Pvt. J. A. G. Warneck, 12th Infantry.
60. Pvt. W. M. Davis, 12th Infantry.
61. Pvt. F. M. Bradley, 12th Infantry.
62. Pvt. B. Vaughn, 12th Infantry.
63. Pvt. W. D. Blanton, 12th Infantry.
64. Pvt. J. Calvin, 12th Infantry.
65. Pvt. I. Baker, 12th Infantry.
66. Pvt. J. T. Bowers, 12th Infantry.
67. Pvt. M. Earis, 12th Infantry.
68. Pvt. P. Anderson, 12th Infantry.
69. Pvt. L. Severs, 12th Infantry.
70. Pvt. A. Peyton, 12th Infantry.
71. Pvt. G. Taturn, 12th Infantry.
72. Pvt. W. Morgan, 12th Infantry.
73. Pvt. E. Bowlin, 12th Infantry.
74. Pvt. J. Smith, 12th Infantry.
75. Col. George W. Morgan, 15th Infantry; severely.
76. *Capt. Augustus Quarrels, 15th Infantry; mortally, since dead.
77. Lt. William H. H. Goodloe, 15th Infantry; severely.
78. Lt. C. Peternell, 15th Infantry; slightly.
79. Lt. J. R. Bennett, 15th Infantry; slightly.
80. Sgt. Major T. McKeen, 15th Infantry.
81. Sgt. John Cunningham, 15th Infantry; severely.
82. Sgt. J. M. Camm, 15th Infantry; severely.
83. Sgt. William Mabee, 15th Infantry; severely.
84. Sgt. Daniel Rodes, 15th Infantry; severely.
85. Sgt. T. French, 15th Infantry; slightly.
86. Sgt. F. Bydol, 15th Infantry; slightly.
87. Sgt. F. W. Schooner, 15th Infantry; slightly.
88. Cpl. Isaac W. W. Griffith, 15th Infantry; severely.
89. Cpl. W. B. Hopkinson, 15th Infantry; severely.
90. Cpl. James Healy, 15th Infantry; severely.
91. Cpl. Horace Hancock, 15th Infantry; slightly.
92. Musician Joseph Clark, 15th Infantry.
93. Pvt. George Gonph, 15th Infantry; severely.
94. Pvt. Daniel P. Hanks, 15th Infantry; severely.
95. Pvt. F. Cornall, 15th Infantry; severely.
96. Pvt. George White, 15th Infantry; severely.
97. Pvt. John H. Cook, 15th Infantry; severely.
98. Pvt. William Reed, 15th Infantry; severely.
99. Pvt. H. Widner, 15th Infantry; severely.
100. Pvt. A. Davis, 15th Infantry; severely.
101. Pvt. Don K. Fuller, 15th Infantry; severely.
102. Pvt. Hiram Brown, 15th Infantry; severely.
103. Pvt. William Rogers, 15th Infantry; severely.
104. Pvt. William G. Adams, 15th Infantry; severely.
105. Pvt. Francis Fahrm, 15th Infantry; severely.
106. Pvt. Joseph Francis, 15th Infantry; severely.
107. Pvt. Jacob J. Bartein, 15th Infantry; severely.
108. Pvt. William Barnett, 15th Infantry; severely.
109. Pvt. Lewis Voight, 15th Infantry; severely.
110. Pvt. Rupert Whitney, 15th Infantry; severely.
111. Pvt. Clark Muuson, 15th Infantry; severely.
112. Pvt. Napoleon B. Perkins, 15th Infantry; severely.
113. Pvt. William H. Miller, 15th Infantry; severely.
114. Pvt. Thomas Shortal, 15th Infantry; severely.
115. Pvt. Peterson Lowry, 15th Infantry; severely.
116. Pvt. Robert Linsey, 15th Infantry; severely.
117. Pvt. John H. Early, 15th Infantry; severely.
118. Pvt. Michael Fratenger, 15th Infantry; severely.
119. Pvt. Bedwell Cilley, 15th Infantry; severely.
120. Pvt. John Glaze, 15th Infantry; severely.
121. Pvt. W. Gordam, 15th Infantry.
122. Pvt. J. G. Corbus, 15th Infantry.
123. Pvt. G. Cooper, 15th Infantry.
124. Pvt. C. Westfield, 15th Infantry.
125. Pvt. J. A. Smith, 15th Infantry.
126. Pvt. J. Soule, 15th Infantry.
127. Pvt. A. Taylor, 15th Infantry.
128. Pvt. J. McCamm, 15th Infantry.
129. Pvt. W. W. Wood, 15th Infantry.
130. Pvt. J. Griffith, 15th Infantry.
131. Pvt. J. Hill, 15th Infantry.
132. Pvt. M. H. Chance, 15th Infantry.
133. Pvt. S. Trask, 15th Infantry.
134. Pvt. E. B. Calkin, 15th Infantry.
135. Pvt. M. Klein, 15th Infantry.
136. Pvt. J. Metson, 15th Infantry.
137. Pvt. G. Steinman, 15th Infantry.
138. Pvt. J. Salinger, 15th Infantry.
139. Pvt. J. Hocer, 15th Infantry.
140. Pvt. R. Northrup, 15th Infantry.

Missing:
1. Pvt. Leander, 12th Infantry.
2. Pvt. Crutcher, 12th Infantry.
3. Pvt. L. Sherman, 12th Infantry.
4. Sgt. Frederick Lanbeinheimer, 12th Infantry.
5. Sgt. John Smith, 12th Infantry.
6. Pvt. John Hochstetler, 12th Infantry.
7. Pvt. William Schirmyer, 12th Infantry.
8. Pvt. Balthazer Hopple, 12th Infantry.
9. Pvt. Joel Shively, 12th Infantry.
10. Pvt. Jasper Matley, 12th Infantry.
11. Pvt. John Stall, 12th Infantry.
Cadwallader’s Brigade
Killed:
1. Cpl. Robert Enlow, Co. A, Voltigeurs.
2. Sgt. Richard S. Pullenger, Co. F, Voltigeurs.
3. Pvt. John L. Koontz, 11th Infantry.
4. Cpl. John T. Miller, Co. F, 14th Infantry.
5. Pvt. John Humphries, Rocket & Howitzer Battery.
6. Pvt. Robert Douglass, Rocket & Howitzer Battery.
7. Pvt. John Ungerer, Rocket & Howitzer Battery.
Wounded:
1. *First Lt. J. F. Irons, Brigade Staff, 1st Artillery, A. D. C.; mortally, since dead.
2. Sgt. R. B. Taylor, Voltigeurs.
3. Pvt. M. K. Bell, Voltigeurs.
4. Pvt. R. Brooks, Voltigeurs.
5. Pvt. J. Fitzsimmons, Voltigeurs.
6. Pvt. S. S. Thompson, 11th Infantry.
7. Pvt. J. Lord, 11th Infantry.
8. Pvt. M. Hoffman, 11th Infantry.
9. Pvt. J. Little, 11th Infantry.
10. Pvt. J. O’Hara, 11th Infantry.
11. Pvt. Lyons, 11th Infantry.
12. Pvt. A. Harvey, 11th Infantry.
13. Pvt. J. G. Tallaferro, 14th Infantry.
14. Pvt. J. J. Jones, 14th Infantry.
15. Pvt. T. Martin, 14th Infantry.
16. First Lt. T. D. Callender, Rocket & Howitzer Battery; severely, Contreras.
17. Cpl. L. Babb, Rocket & Howitzer Battery.
18. Cpl. A. J. Borie, Rocket & Howitzer Battery.
19. Cpl. J. Naglee, Rocket & Howitzer Battery.
20. Pvt. C. Schwartzweller, Rocket & Howitzer Battery.
21. Pvt. P. Strassner, Rocket & Howitzer Battery.
22. Pvt. M. Craven, Rocket & Howitzer Battery.
23. Pvt. H. D. Perry, Rocket & Howitzer Battery.
24. Pvt. M. Fitzgerald, Rocket & Howitzer Battery.
25. Pvt. M. Farrell, Rocket & Howitzer Battery.
26. Pvt. T. K. Folk, Rocket & Howitzer Battery.
27. Pvt. G. Sweekard, Rocket & Howitzer Battery.

Missing:
1. Pvt. Timothy A. Wooden, Voltigeurs.
2. Pvt. John De Barnes, Voltigeurs.